Bregy

About Us

Our K-8 Elementary School has been serving South Philadelphia students since 1923

Our Staff

Office Secretary: Ms. Maria Siligrini
School Nurse:  Ms. Paula Pendleton
Counselor: Ms. Lisa Bronca

Head Start:
Ms. Candace Parkin/ Catherine Hammerstein-Room 4
Ms. Amy Wright/ Serita Hall/ Marlo Williams-Room 5

Autistic Support:
Ms. Sharon Swadis – Room 1
Ms. Lauren Janton -Room 18
Ms. Gretchen Penn- Room 6
Ms. Holy Spikol – Room 2
Ms. Melanie Barnard- Room 10

Kindergarten:
Ms. Ethel Johnson – Room K-1

First Grade:
Ms. Nicole Cartagena – Room 7

Second Grade:
Ms. Valerie Arrison- Room 8

Third Grade:
Ms. Nicole Lynn – Room 15

Fourth Grade:
Ms. Susan Woolbert – Room 13

Fifth Grade:
Ms. Lisa Scott-Penny – Room 25
Ms. April Marinelli- Room 22

Sixth Grade:
Ms. Nicole Buonocore- Room 17
Ms. Angela Segal- Room 16

Seventh Grade:
Mr. Dustin Owen- Room 24
Mr. Sean Carroll- Room 19

Eighth Grade:
Ms. Sarah Arnold – Room 23
Mr. Robert Schloss – Room 21

Special Education:
(7-8) – Mr. Timothy Whelan- Room 28
(K-4)  Mrs. Karen Russell – Room 11
(5-6)  Ms. Suzette Clement

Art: Ms. Robin Gay-Townsend-Room 20
Physical Education:  Ms. Jill Casella- Gym
Literacy Lab- Ms. Phillis Barnes- Library
Instructional Technology:  Ms. Colleen Spillane Room 12

SBTL:  Dr. Karen Chamberlain – Room 15a
LLT: Ms. Deanna Scavetti – Room 12a
Climate Specialist: Mr. Dewayne Thompson
Climate Support: Ms. Angela Smith
Speech: Ms. Meghan Koenig
Instrumental Music: (Wind) Mr. Eric Jones
School Psychologist: Ms. Allegra Esposito

Support Staff:
Mr. Michael Scafidi
Ms. Brittany Pooler
Ms. Josephine Mattia
Ms. Halima Ikbal
Ms. Brittney Crute
Ms. Sydney Jackson
Ms. Derica Jackson
Ms. Hadiatoule Balde
Ms. Ashley Dorsey

Student Climate Support:
Ms. Linda Corrado
Ms. Crystal McNeil
Ms. Inayah McNeal

Custodial: Building Engineer – Mr. Jason
Custodial Assistant – Mr. Rick Kimble
General Cleaners-Mr. John O’Donnell
Ms. Belinda Upchurch
Ms. Yvette Williams

Food Services:  Ms. Roberta Thomas
Ms. Nyesha Cottle