Main Menu:

Bregy

About Us

Our K-8 Elementary School has been serving South Philadelphia students since 1923

Our Staff

Office Secretary: Mrs. Maria Siligrini
School Nurse:  Mrs. Paula Pendleton
Counselor: Mrs. Lisa Bronca

Head Start: 
Ms. Linda Jefferson-Room 4
Ms. Amy Wright-Room 5

Autistic Support:  
Ms. Sharon Swadis – Room 18
Ms. Lauren Janton -Room 1
Mrs. Gretchen Penn- Room 2
Ms. Ewa Kuzniak – Room 10

Kindergarten:  
Mrs. Rebecca Potterfield – Room K-1
Mrs. Ethel Johnson-Peterson- Room K-3

First Grade: 
Mrs. Nicole Cartagena – Room 7

Second Grade:  
Mrs. Carolyn Dunn – Room 14
Mrs. Nicole Lynn – Room 10

Third Grade:  
Ms. Valerie Arrison – Room 8

Fourth Grade: 
Mrs. Susan Woolbert – Room 13
Mrs. Angela Segal- Room 15

Fifth Grade:  
Mrs. Lisa Scott-Penny – Room 25
Ms. Fran Olivares – Room 22

Sixth Grade:  
Mrs. Nicole Buonocore- Room 17
Mr. Kinzey – Room 16

Seventh Grade: 
Ms. Shanique Ancrum- Room 24
Mr. Robert Schloss- Room 21

Eighth Grade:  
Ms. Sarah Arnold – Room 23
Mr. Lebovic – Room 19

Special Education: 
(7-8) – Mr. Timothy Whelan-Room 28
(K-4)  Mrs. Karen Russell – Room 11
(5-6)  Ms. Christine Celotto – Room 27

Art: Ms. Townsend-Gay-Room 20
Physical Education:  Ms. Jill Casella
Science: Mrs. Karen O’Hara – Lab Room 401
Instructional Technology:  Ms. Colleen Spillane Room 12

SBTL:  Dr. Karen Chamberlain – Room 15a
LLT: Mrs. Deanna Scavetti – Room 12a
Climate Specialist: Mr. Dewayne Thompson
Climate Support: Mrs. Angela Smith
Speech: Ms. Meghan Koenig
Instrumental Music: (Wind) Mr. Eric Jones
School Psychologist: Mrs. Allegra Esposito

Support Staff
Mrs. Kathy Massanova
Ms. Linda Webb
Mrs. Lorraine Barnes
Mr. Michael Scafidi
Ms. Johnson
Ms. Josephine Mattia
Ms. Halima Ikbal
Ms. Brittney Crute
Ms. Sydney Jackson
Ms. Amirah Fox
Ms. Derica Jackson
Ms. Ruth Nobles

Noon-Time Aides: 
Ms. Matilda Hollingsworth
Ms. Joyce Rickards
Ms. Crystal McNeil

School Police Officer:  Officer Augustine

Custodial: Building Engineer – Mr. John Minniti

Custodial Assistant – Mr. Rick Kimble

Cleaning: 
Mr. Dan Chestnut
Ms. Belinda Upchurch
Ms. Emma Power

Food Services:  Ms. Roberta Thomas

 

Last modified: January 2, 2018